Jump to content


Photo

Mobile Browser no longer works?

mobile browser mobile app broken doesnt work

Best Answer LevelHunter , 07 March 2017 - 08:53 PM

As you said, the browser version doesn't exist anymore, so you need to use our app.

Yours,
LH Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Blirk

Blirk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • World:US1
Reputation: 9

Posted 07 March 2017 - 05:43 PM

How come the mobile browser version does't work anymore? You can't force everyone to get the app.. it never worked on my phone and everything was impossibly tiny because of forced landscape mode.

 

I played all three servers through mobile browser so now 3 years of work is down the tubes since I can't go on.  (dead)


  • Lacatus, Inbreaddarlin, Windwalker1971 and 1 other like this

#2 LevelHunter

LevelHunter

    The answer to life, the universe and everything

  • Senior Moderator
  • 189 posts
  • LocationGermany
  • World:US1
Reputation: 117

Posted 07 March 2017 - 08:53 PM   Best Answer

As you said, the browser version doesn't exist anymore, so you need to use our app.

Yours,
LH

2016-09-25_20.42.06e3xzn.jpg


#3 Lacatus

Lacatus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Team:Dark Mayhem
  • World:US2
  • Character:Lacatus
Reputation: 47

Posted 07 March 2017 - 09:16 PM

He asked WHY browser version not work anymore! His reasons are very good to choose browser for playing since that app not work on all mobile phones. Just try to play on phone with 4" screen and you will throw away your phone or fast uninstall app.


Edited by Lacatus, 07 March 2017 - 09:26 PM.

  • Windwalker1971, FaithfulAizen, centella and 2 others like this

#4 Windwalker1971

Windwalker1971

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • LocationNH
  • Team:Valorous Vagrants/Dark Mayhem
  • World:US3
  • Character:Windwalker
Reputation: 41

Posted 07 March 2017 - 11:10 PM

Why would you fix something that wasn't broken? Lots of people choose to use the browser version because the screen is way to small with the app version. Please fix this and let us be able to use browsers again, or you may wind up losing a lot of long time players who have spent lots of time and money playing this game all because trying to play on a 4" screen is definitely not cutting it and I dont have time to sit at home and play all day!!


  • Howl, Inbreaddarlin, FaithfulAizen and 2 others like this

#5 Silverwing

Silverwing

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Team:Drunken Degenerates
  • World:US2
  • Character:Silverwing
Reputation: 117

Posted 07 March 2017 - 11:48 PM

I agree.  I play on 2 servers.  Do you know how hard it is to change logins constantly every 3 minutes when a mission is done.  The app doesn't save your login information.  Takes me a long time to login on one server, nevermind 2.  I used the browser for the second server and also because it is easier to read chat.  What you are doing is taking away an option that was harmless.  It is like you are forcing us to want to quit the game.  Which for me is now a contemplation since I can't play on both servers at one time now.


  • Howl, FaithfulAizen, centella and 1 other like this

Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience

 

~~Mark Twain~~

 

I was only born blonde in looks, not in intelligence level, so don't treat me like I am stupid....  don't be a moron!


#6 centella

centella

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Team:Universal Savers
  • World:US1
  • Character:Centella
Reputation: 291

Posted 07 March 2017 - 11:57 PM

  https://medium.com/s...ff75#.xxtehsj9z

 

and posting impartially as I only use desktop computer to play HZ


  • Windwalker1971, FaithfulAizen and Blirk like this

64jn2q.jpgA noble man aspires to be better today than yesterday, a mean man is never happy unless he is better than anyone else.


#7 Blirk

Blirk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • World:US1
Reputation: 9

Posted 07 March 2017 - 11:59 PM

Even if I chose to play on the mobile app.. swapping from 3 servers between missions and training is absolutely nuts. Can't spend all day logging in and out..lack of efficiency and poor use of time.

 

(ph)  (bomb)


  • Inbreaddarlin, Windwalker1971 and centella like this

#8 Silverwing

Silverwing

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Team:Drunken Degenerates
  • World:US2
  • Character:Silverwing
Reputation: 117

Posted 08 March 2017 - 12:09 AM

I agree.  And if there is a villain, well we have to chose one server from another.  It is bad enough that when I get home and play on my desktop every time I change the app login, I have to relogin my computer now.  I am not happy with this.  As a donator of real money, I think we should have some say in what happens, especially since we have "invested" in this game.


  • Howl, Inbreaddarlin, Windwalker1971 and 1 other like this

Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience

 

~~Mark Twain~~

 

I was only born blonde in looks, not in intelligence level, so don't treat me like I am stupid....  don't be a moron!


#9 centella

centella

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Team:Universal Savers
  • World:US1
  • Character:Centella
Reputation: 291

Posted 08 March 2017 - 12:17 AM

maybe they have a deal with phone companies, and want people to have 3 phones

 

1 Green for US 1

1 Blue for US 2

1 Red for US 3

 

shakes head


  • Windwalker1971 likes this

64jn2q.jpgA noble man aspires to be better today than yesterday, a mean man is never happy unless he is better than anyone else.


#10 Inbreaddarlin

Inbreaddarlin

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Team:Drunken Degenerates
  • World:US2
  • Character:Inbreaddarlin
Reputation: 2

Posted 08 March 2017 - 02:51 AM

Is there a way to get rid of the forced landscape mode? I dread playing on mobile because of it. 

I also have to log in every time I play on my laptop & never had to do that before the hideout change. 

I have also "invested" money on the game, & for it to be a chore to play it takes the fun out of it. 

 

Btw, I dislike the time clock for hideout attacks. If I had known that was going to happen I would not have built so many attack bots & focused on expanding other areas of my hideout. 


  • Windwalker1971 likes this

#11 MankoNakadashi

MankoNakadashi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Team:Villains Inc
  • World:US2
  • Character:Manko
Reputation: 5

Posted 15 May 2017 - 12:46 AM

not sure why, but the comodo dragon browser wont log in any more.. even the iphone6 is so small that I cant see it... I cant participate in team chats.. I just cant see them, way too tiny.. Im losing interest, and Ive been playing almost 3 years... 

 



#12 stevegamer

stevegamer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • World:US3
Reputation: 0

Posted 16 May 2017 - 06:39 AM

I'd recommend trying to get your mobile browser to request the desktop site. I previously played on my phone, before I decided to cut back a bit on my mobile gaming. I have verified that I can still get to the desktop site via my phone, and I'm using an old Android.

 

The comment "the browser version doesn't exist anymore" refers to a mobile site only, otherwise we couldn't play on desktop PC's without apps.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: mobile browser, mobile, app, broken, doesnt work

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users